Venus Secrets (www.venussecrets.us) is headquartered in Athens, Greece where it belongs in Europe. After many years of research on natural ingredients created high quality products for the face , hair and body. Aphrodite was the goddess of love and beauty so therefore the only right was to bestow the name of our products only after it knew the secrets of the gods on earth . Thus , because we use only natural ingredients are sure that we follow its secrets.
As a Greek company we are lucky and took advantage of the most of the beauty secrets of the gods and gave added the same ingredients in our products (olive *, virgin olive oil **, Aloe*** and some of these mastic ****) and brought to the Americas. Thus, in ancient Greece the gods they made many of the herbs and plants that today are taken for granted. The recent interest in aromatherapy and natural care brought the use of herbs for cosmetics manufacture in the spotlight. We however knowing anything positive that can occur with the use of natural cosmetics we think it's time to share it with the world. We work with our chemists to create the highest possible standards. All our products are produced in accordance with the instructions and safety rules of the European Union, the EOF and the USA, FDA. Cooperate with group of dermatologists that test our products on humans only and not on animals.
The main ingredients are organic olive extracts and aloe, herbs, vitamins, herbs and essential oils. Each of these serves its own unique purpose. From lavender to revitalizing and moisturizing olive examine each product thoroughly for us to bestow the best possible results. Mostly we wanted to create a range of natural products that will take care of yourself every day, without being a special treat that will make you feel guilty.
Since we use all natural ingredients large range of products suitable for all ages and all skin types. We believe that our products Venus would be proud. Constantly creating new products based on the secrets of the gods that are none other than those of nature.
Olive* (Information from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia)
The olive or olive tree is a genus of fruit trees of the family of oilseeds (Oleaceae), which occurs very often in Greece . The fruit also called olive and olive oil that is produced. The olive has been the symbol of the goddess Athena.
The olive tree is known since ancient times, and probably originates from the eastern Mediterranean. According to ancient Greek tradition, olive hometown is Athens Greece and the first olive tree was planted by Athena on the Acropolis. The Greeks were the first people who cultivated the olive in the European Mediterranean area. The carrying either Greek or Phoenician merchants settlers. As Pliny, in 580 BC, neither Lazio nor Spain nor Tunis knew the olive and its cultivation.
Species and varieties of olive
It is an evergreen tree with leaves opposite , lanceolate, leathery, dark green on the upper surface and silvery on the bottom. The flowers are whitish, and very small unilamellar appear towards the end of May, while the fruit ripens and is harvested in late autumn and early winter. The trunk of the olive tree is gnarled and covered tefrofaio cortex. The olive tree thrives in temperate climates without temperature extremes (average annual temperature of 16 C ) and humidity, this is widespread in the Mediterranean area (as in Greece, Italy, Spain, and elsewhere). It grows in many parts of the world , provided the temperature does not fall much and for long periods below freezing. So I highly suitable areas for cultivation are the seaside. The area used for growing olive trees called "olive".
The olive harvest
The olive fruit ripens in mid to late autumn, when the harvest begins, or the olive harvest. The olive traditionally harvested by hand, and the picking of olives for centuries is significant agricultural activity in many areas of the Mediterranean. In large groves frequently used special machinery for harvesting.
The olive in diet
The olive fruit is very essential for the Mediterranean diet for the skin, face and hair (cosmetically) because it is produced from olive oil and excellent source of monounsaturated fatty acids. Olive provides fiber and minerals in the body and is a source of vitamin E, which is a natural antioxidant.
The olive tree as a symbol
Given the important role played by the olive over the centuries in everyday life of the peoples of the Mediterranean and Greece in particular, branches, fruit and olive oil, the "juice" of the olive tree, are symbolic and hold a place of honor in various activities life of local residents.
The olive in the arts, culture and education
Being an important part of the diet and the economic life of the Mediterranean and Greece in particular, was the inevitable long-term course of olives have penetrated the artistic and cultural life of local residents. Inspired by the rural life in the South of France, the Dutch painter Vincent van Gogh created paintings of the olive. The poet Kostis Palamas praised the olive tree in the poem, while the folk songs often refer to the olive tree and its fruit. Museums and olive oil are present in many oil producing regions of the Mediterranean. These museums have exhibits related to the growing and harvesting of olives and olive oil production, while often undertaken and educational programs for students. One of the most famous Greek olive museums are the Museum of the Olive and Greek Olive Oil in Sparta Greece. Interesting is the Olive Museum Pilarou the settlement Makriotika Kefalonia, small museum in a restored mill with original machinery from the late 19th - early 20th century. The Network "Museums Olive Mediterranean" currently includes over 15 museums from across the Mediterranean basin. In recent years, the olive has been playing a leading role in environmental education of students of all grades while operating Thematic Network for Environmental Education on the olive coordinating body which is the Environmental Education Centre of Kalamata (Greece) .
Virgin Olive oil ** (Information from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia)
Olive oil (or just oil) called in Greek the oil derived from the fruit of the olive tree. Olive oil is a key element of the Mediterranean diet and health food product is considered due to its content of monounsaturated fat. It is the oil of the olive fruit. Extracted by pressing of the olives, which must be collected before their final maturity, ie when are green - aubergine, as the quality of the oil is much better than that of the oil extracted from fully ripe fruit. The olives are picked by hand or, when completely ripe, by shaking the tree. Stored in wooden containers or in piles, in well- ventilated areas to prevent fermentation. Xrisimefei in pharmaceutical, construction cosmetics (hair, face, skin, body) and products for the body.
The Mediterranean countries are among the major oil producers in the world, with Greece, Spain and Italy to produce larger quantities. Spain produces greater quantities of oil than the other two, while Greece produces better quality oil than the other two Mediterranean countries.
Aloe *** (Information from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia)
Aloe (Aloe vera), also known as drug aloe, is a type of succulent plant that probably originated from North Africa, the Canary Islands and Cape Verde. Aloe vera grows in arid climates and is found widely in Africa and other arid areas. The species is known for the use of alternative treatments using plants. There is evidence that extracts of aloe vera may be useful in treatment for healing wounds and burns, but also for the treatment of diabetes and elevated blood lipids.
Form and historical data
Aloe is a plant, (belongs to the lily) which reaches around 60 to 100 cm in height. The leaves are thick and fleshy, green to gray - green, with some varieties show white spots on leaf surfaces. The outline of the leaves have small white spines. Turns summer flowers, which hang from a single stem that reaches 90 cm in height. The flowers have a tubular form, with yellow rim reaches approximately 2 to 3 cm
The Greeks and Romans used aloe vera for the treatment of wounds. In the Middle Ages, the yellow liquid inside the leaves used as a laxative.
Quite moisturizing products (cosmetics hair, face, skin and body) containing aloe (Aloe vera) genuine .
Distinction between aloin and gel of the plant
The aloe vera when sliced secretes two liquids, which have different effects and properties. The yellow- green juice which is secreted when you cut the green surface of the leaf is irritating. This contains aloin which has a similar composition to the gum. On the other hand , the transparent fluid secreted from the inside of the sheet, whether cut or crushed, is soothing and said helps heal .
Aloe vera is used in alternative medicine and Joined household first aid. Both the inner translucent slurry (gel) and the yellow retinoid aloin used externally to relieve skin injuries and skin discomfort. As an herbal medicine, the juice of aloe vera usually drunk to relieve digestive discomfort ( heartburn ). Some modern research suggests that aloe vera may significantly accelerate wound healing compared with conventional treatment modalities . Today Aloe vera is used internally and externally by humans. The gel is found in the leaves used for the relief of minor importance in burns , wounds, and various skin conditions such as eczema and dermatophytosis. The juice is used to address a variety of diseases of the digestive system. Alternative medicine using plants for healing was popular in the 1950s, many western countries. The beneficial properties of the use of gels is almost immediate , and also add an additional layer over wounds that is said to reduce the possibility of contamination. There have been very few studies on the potential benefits of aloe , aloe vera indoor use. Ingredients Aloe vera may prevent tumor growth. There have been some studies on animals show that the extract of aloe vera has significant anti- hyperglycemic properties and may be useful for the treatment of diabetes type B.
Mastic **** (Information from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia)
Mastic is called the natural aromatic resin (tear) extracted from the mastic tree, which grows on Chios in Greece. The gum is used in foods, cosmetics, medicines and industry. Mastic also called thrush often encountered in commerce and which has no relation with Mastic of Chios.
The plant of mastic, the mastic tree (scientific Pistacia lentiscus) is an evergreen leafy shrub, which belongs to the family of turpentine (Terebinthus lentisca Chia). He can reach and height of three meters. It has spreading branches and light or dark ash trunk , depending on its age. The surface of the torso of an irregular plate, like wrinkles, such as pine. It grows throughout the Mediterranean, from the Iberian Peninsula and France to Turkey and Israel. On the island of Chios cultivated a particular variety lentiscus , the mastic mastic tree (Pistacia lentiscus var. Chia), which is extracted from the natural resin or gum, the most important product of the island, which also supports the local economy.
The collection of mastic is a traditional way. Workers bulldoze the area around the tree and tear the tree trunk at certain points. The gum begins to flow in about 15 days is stabilized and is ready for collection. This is from mid-August until mid-September. The product is then sieved, washed and cleaned thoroughly, piece by piece, and then advanced on the market.
In the tradition of Chios, the mastic trees began to shed tears when martyred Saint Isidore the Romans around 250 AD. Romans chased St. Isidore was enthusiasts because of the Christian religion. Saint to escape fled near Mesta. At that moment there appeared a white horse with whom arrived as the Southern villages of Chios because he could not stand after another was seriously injured. Then he sat under a mastic tree. The schinos took pity on torture and wept . Tears of fragrant and then tear up the St. Isidore hitherto called mastic . From this period dates back to the 3rd century, however, the cultivation of the plant on the island. The minimum rainfall, plenty of sunshine and calcareous soil texture are the perfect environment of success of the plant. Residents of 24 villages in the spring cultivate their fields lopping their lentisks until March 20. Towards the end of May make their lentisks cleaning from grasses and leaves while in June begins intensive preparation Schinon. During the month of July, farmers begin to shed the white soil lentisks and after the July 15 start to carve the mastic to weep. This process is completed in late August and mid- September starts picking mastic. In early November , the farmers put the mastic into a barrel with water to start cleaning. Finally fertilize their fields and continue to clean the gum.
Use and location of production
Mastic from antiquity had many uses. In ancient Greece was known for its medical properties. The Romans used to make toothpicks from wood Skinos to clean and whiten teeth and flavored their breathing. In today's era the most widespread use is as a gum or flavor in confectionery and is known and mastic liqueur. Mastic aromatize food and sweets. The mastic is also used in furniture and musical instruments. Also the mastic used in medical, pharmaceutical, orthodontics, scents, etc., and moisturizing products (cosmetics hair, face, skin and body).
The mastic was and is still an important source of revenue for the island of Chios. For this reason many have tried to plant and place them but their efforts proved futile as the mastic tree only gives the mastic in the Southern parts of the island.